Select a language

How to sponsor a relative

Region: Ontario Answer Number: 670

If you would like to sponsor a relative to immigrate to Canada in the Family Class category, you must first determine if you are eligible to be a sponsor, and if the family member you want to sponsor is considered a close relative and eligible for sponsorship by you. For more information about these issues, refer to the Legal Line Family Class Applications topic.

Once you have determined that you, and the family member you wish to sponsor, are eligible under the Family Class, two things must be done:

  1. Complete an application for sponsorship, using the appropriate application forms available from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Applications are submitted to the Case Processing Centre (CPC) in Mississauga, Canada. You will be notified in writing by the CPC about the decision on your sponsorship application.
  2. The sponsored family member must apply for permanent residence.

Applications for both sponsorship and permanent residence must be sent at the same time.

A separate sponsorship application must be completed for each person you want to sponsor, although each application may include that person’s family members.

 

Sponsoring a spouse, partner or child

To sponsor your spouse, partner or dependent children, you may be living either in Canada or outside Canada. However, if you do not live in Canada, you must be a Canadian citizen and you must demonstrate that you will live in Canada when the sponsored person becomes a permanent resident.

The forms that must be completed by the sponsor include:

  • Application to Sponsor, Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking
  • Sponsorship Evaluation (or Financial Evaluation if your spouse or partner has dependent children included in the application who have children of their own) (if in Quebec, neither of these forms is required)
  • Use of a Representative
  • Receipt of Application fee paid, in the form set-out by IRCC
  • If applicable, Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
  • Document Checklist

Supporting documents and photocopies that must be included by the sponsor:

  • Official proof that you are a permanent resident or Canadian Citizen (e.g. Confirmation of Permanent Residence document, or Record of Landing, or Canadian birth certificate, Canadian Citizenship Card, or Canadian Passport)
  • Copy of marriage certificate (if applicable), or proof of common-law, or conjugal relationship (if applicable)
  • Copy of divorce, annulment, separation or death certificate (if either spouse was previously married)
  • Photographs of the marriage or common-law ceremony (if available)
  • Declaration of severance of any previous common-law relationship (if applicable)
  • proof of employment, and/or proof of income
  • If you are a Canadian citizen but live outside Canada, proof that you intend to live in Canada with your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner and/or dependent children, once they become permanent residents
  • Medical Condition Statement (if dependent child is adopted)

In addition to general and other personal information, these applications ask sponsors to show their income, debts, financial obligations, the number of immigrants they want to sponsor, and the number of immigrants they have previously sponsored.

 

Sponsoring parents and grandparents

Canada’s 2019 Parents and Grandparents Program (PGP) opened on January 28, 2019. It allows parents and/or grandparents living abroad to be sponsored for Canadian permanent residency under the Family Class.

To sponsor a parent or grandparent, you must meet the eligibility requirements, be at least 18 years old, live in Canada, and be a:

  • Canadian citizen, or
  • person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act, or
  • permanent resident of Canada

It is a two-step process to sponsor your parents or grandparents:

  1. First, you must file an “Interest to Sponsor” form online. Sponsor submissions will be accepted for a limited time.
  2. If you are selected to apply for sponsorship, you will receive an invitation from IRCC. The invitation will provide the deadline for submitting the sponsorship application for your parents or grandparents.

IRCC issues invitations to apply to the PGP on a first in, first served basis and has a quota of up-to 20,000 applications it will accept in 2019.

If you are not selected, you cannot apply to sponsor your parents or grandparents. You will have to wait and try again when the IRCC opens the application process again.

As a sponsor, you will be responsible for supporting your parent or grandparent financially when he or she arrives, and you will need to ensure that they will not seek social assistance from the government. Visit the IRCC website for further information.

If parents are coming for a visit, they can apply for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa by applying for a temporary resident visa. Although they may not need a visa to visit Canada, depending on their country of origin, it may still be a good idea to apply for the Super Visa because it can allow parents and grandparents to remain in Canada for up-to two years, without the need for extension applications in between.

 

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

As of March 15, 2016 Foreign nationals from visa-exempt countries entering Canada by air, including those transiting through Canada, require an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA). Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid visa. Entry requirements for those coming to Canada by land and sea have not changed.

An eTA is electronically linked to the traveller’s passport and is valid for five years or until the passport expires, whichever comes first. Applications for eTA’s are done online on the IRCC website, and in most cases the authorization will be issued immediately after submitting the online form.

If you need an eTA, it is recommended that you apply for it when you plan your trip, as opposed to waiting until you are ready to travel. As well, you must travel to Canada with the passport you used to get your eTA. If you require an eTA, you can only apply for one person at a time. For example, for a family of three, you must complete and submit the form three times.

 

Sponsoring other relatives

The sponsorship of other relatives is generally not available under the Family Class. In order to sponsor other relatives, such as adult brothers or sisters, the application must be made on humanitarian and compassionate grounds. Otherwise, if they qualify, they may make an application under a different category of immigrant, such as one of the economic immigration programs.

 

Sponsored relatives complete their applications

The relatives being sponsored must complete the permanent residence application process, as well as verify the accuracy of the information that has been provided by you and add any missing information, and then sign the forms and send them back to you.

Note that the permanent residence application that must be submitted differs depending on whether the relative you are sponsoring lives inside or outside Canada. Consult the IRCC website to find the forms applicable to your particular category.

Typically, the sponsored relative will have to do the following:

  • sign the Application to Sponsor, Sponsorship Agreement and Undertaking, (except if Quebec will be the province of residence)
  • undergo a medical examination, and submit the results with the application (results are valid for 12 months)
  • include a police certificate or clearance
  • include photographs in the form set-out by IRCC
  • obtain a passport and, in some countries, an exit visa
  • complete any additional questionnaires or documents required for the country from which the application is being made
  • attend an interview at a Canadian visa office, if required

 

Submit your application

Your application must be submitted by mail only to the Case Processing Centre (CPC). The sponsorship application first is reviewed for completeness. If it is complete, an officer will assess whether you meet the sponsorship requirements, and send you a letter informing you of the results of the assessment. If you need to provide additional documents or pay additional fees, your application will be returned to you with a letter asking you to provide the missing information or fees.

If you qualify as a sponsor, and your relatives’ permanent residence application is approved, they will then be contacted by a Canadian visa office in their home country. IRCC will issue a permanent resident visa to them. The sponsored relative must come to Canada before the visa expires, otherwise entirely new sponsorship and permanent residence applications will have to be made.

 

Application fees

The fees for the application depend on who is being sponsored. If you are sponsoring a spouse, partner or dependent child, application fees may be paid in one of three ways: 1) online at the IRCC website, 2) at a financial institution, and 3) from outside Canada, either online, or by international money order or bank draft, payable to the Receiver General for Canada.

When sponsoring close relatives other than your spouse, partner or dependent child, you must pay the application fees either online or at a Canadian financial institution. Fees must be paid in Canadian funds.

Visit IRCC for a complete list of application fees.

Application packages and more information about sponsoring a relative under the Family Class are also available from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.

To find foreign consulates and embassies in your province, click here.

HSBC Bank Canada offers a Newcomers to Canada Program, valued up-to $700 including a $500 Joining Bonus Reward.

A criminal record will delay, and can even prevent you from getting your immigration status. To erase your criminal record, call toll-free 1-800-874-2652 or learn more at Parole Board of Canada. It’s easier than you think.

Immigration applications are very detailed and complex. For legal advice and representation with your application, contact our preferred Immigration experts:

Bright Immigration Consultants

Bune Law



Bune Law Immigration ONBune Law Immigration ON

Bright Immigration ALL April 1, 2018Bright Immigration ALL April 1, 2018

PBC Immigration ONPBC Immigration ON




Was your question answered?

								

You now have 4 options:



Was your question answered?


Yes    No


What information would you like to see added?


Submit an Edit Request










What are your changes?*

Page loaded. Thank you