English

M-1 Student Visa

Region: Ontario Answer # 1038

The M-1 visa is specific to vocational or other recognized non-academic institutions, other than language training programs.

The first step is for a potential student to apply at the school of their choice and be accepted into a program. Once accepted into a school, the school will issue an I-20, which serves as proof that the student was accepted into a specific school for a set duration to complete studies in a designated area. While Canadians do not need to visit a US Consulate for a visa stamp in their passport, they are still required to pay all SEVIS fees online, with the school will provide instructions and applicable school codes to register.

A M-1 is valid for the length of a program. For example, if a student is attending a two-year program, the I-20 would be issued to start at the beginning of the program and have an end date when graduation is expected to happen. The I-20 is specific to the school and the student’s chosen program. Any changes to the school or program require a new I-20. The student may opt for Practical Training after graduation that would require a new I-20. Any travel requires the school’s authorization prior to travel. The M-1 can be extended based on the school’s policy and the student’s academic status and needs.

A criminal record will prevent you from entering the USA or obtaining your USA immigration status. To erase your Canadian criminal record, call toll-free 1-877-219-1644 , or learn more at Federal Pardon Waiver Services. It’s easier than you think.

For legal advice and assistance with your USA Student visa application, contact Bright Immigration Consultants .


Federal Pardon Waiver – USA Travel ON 1030-1100Federal Pardon Waiver – USA Travel ON 1030-1100



								

You now have 3 options:

Was your question answered?


Yes    No


What information would you like to see added?


Submit an Edit Request










What are your changes?*

Website by Turnbull & Co.

Top

Page loaded. Thank you